QUESTION

I have a copy of the bronx court's disposition. Where i was completely exonerated of all criminal chages. I need a competnt attorney to file a c-suit.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I was falsely arrested and charged with an heinous crime. I went to trial. even though the ADA offered me time-served as a plea deal.and was exonerated on all criminal charges on Feb.5th 2018.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
When were you arrested? What were you charged with? Who was the person who claimed you committed a crime.  Was it a police officer or a civilian. Were there any other witnesses?  How long were you incarcerated?  When were you released?  Were you working when you were arrested? Did you suffer any physical or emotional injuries as a result of the arrest and prosecution of the case against you?  Do you have a criminal record? 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters