QUESTION

I have a default judgement pending approval. I have contacted my attorney to find out where it is. They tell me it is pending, courts have probably

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
reviewed it but have yet to hear from my attorney. I check monthly it's to often for attorney. Being told my has as no or very low priority and can't be bothered to check or respond. I will be contacted when they have something. What can I do aside from getting another attorney. Communication and information is what I want but I am not getting that. I am frustrated as they say things will happen and then they are delayed because of the prirotiy my case has. I want to know what options I have .I don't a lot of money and have invested heavily into this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can telephone or visit the court clerk and determine where the matter stands. State court systems are under tremendous financial strictures and have cut back the hours of clerks. These kinds of delays are common. Your judgment will be retroactive to the date of the order to which it relates.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters