QUESTION

I have a deposition where the defendant lawyer was interfering with my questioning to her client .

Asked on Jan 04th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I need to know if I should submit a complaint to the judge or better I submit an order to show case to request to do the Deposition again. What is the best way to proceed in my case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Ms. Rodriguez, defense counsel should not have been blocking your questions unless they were palpably improper or sought disclosure of privileged / confidential information.  Objetions to the form of a question are permissible.  That said, if you seek a further deposition of this witness you'll have to file a motion in Court compelling the defendant to appear for such.  You'll need to attach a copy of the deposition transcript so that the Court can determine whether defense counsel's interference was justified.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters