QUESTION

I have a divorce decree that gives me the house and ex husband filled out a quit claim deed. He is staying in the house and I need him gone.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
He was staying there because my daughter wanted to go to school in Benton and I moved to Conway. Now my daughter is with me and I need him gone. Who do I contact? Sherriff s Dept told me to contact prosecuting attorney and a young girl in the prosecuting office told me to contact a civil attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
the man is trespassing and I believe law enforcement should remove him from the premises. However, it sounds like the law enforcement does not wish to get involved because your x was rightfully there to begin with and they read the trespass laws to require wrongful entry. You need to hire a lawyer and treat him as if he was a tenant who has held ove beyond his lease.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters