QUESTION

I have a friend that's facing eviction because she won't have sex with the new owner of the property and he stopped cashing her rent checks to get her

Asked on Jan 13th, 2023 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Are there any lawyers that would take a case like this pro Bono. Sexual harassment reguarding business property . She only has a couple of weeks and it's put out or get out even though he won't cash her rent checks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes your friend may have a case against her landlord for sexual harassment under the fair housing act. She should retain counsel here in Florida on contingency fee which means she pays nothing unless she wins.       My cell phone 407-616-6502
Answered on Jan 14th, 2023 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters