QUESTION

I have a friend with a 12 yr old son..who is homeless. He owns a house that he rented on a week to week basis. The people havent given him any money

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The electric is still in my friends name which he still also pays. He Has no where to go and the people wont move out. He trying to get disability and has no money for a evition..is there anything he can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"is there anything he can do?" Nope - he CHOSE to rent out a house to others and now since he decided to play landlord has those responsibilities. You can help him find the money to hire a landlord lawyer to file for the eviction and terminate the tenancy - but thats pretty much that, as its not likely somehting that he will be able to do on his own.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 1:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters