QUESTION

I have a girlfriend who is twom months pregnant. We do not reside together but due to my criminal history they are tring to take her kids.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I was convicted of sexual assault in 03. I am not on parole or probation, have no stipluations pretaining to childern.Yet CPS due to a complaint filed by her sons father is telling her I cant be around the children. She is being harrassed by the father of her son with tect ect. calling me a child molester and all types of things. I need to see what I can do to ensure she dont lose the kids and to have cps not ditcate when i can be around my pregnant girlfriend..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will need to consult with an attorney. This is the wrong place to try to get help with this problem.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters