QUESTION

I have a judgement lien on someone''s house for non pymt of a promissary note. The house is currently in foreclosure

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
We just got the motion and judgment entry. We are going to agree with the Judgment Entry and the court will move forward with a sale of the property. Typically, how long does this sort of thing take and will I recieve my money, once the house is sold?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you receive any money from the proceeds of the sale depends on how many liens are ahead of you, the value of these senior liens, and the amount of proceeds generated from the sale.  The senior liens get paid off first which may or may not leave anything left over for you.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters