QUESTION

I have a monetary judgement against me from my former wife. She has recently passed away. What effect does her death have on this judgemment?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The judgment is now owned, and can be collected on, by her estate.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters