QUESTION

I have a PA court appointed judgment against a previous tenant. He works in Washington DC. Can I garnish his wages

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I received a judgment in the Pennsylvania court system against a previous tenant. He still lives in PA, and his wife is self employed - so there is nothing to garnish in PA. But he works in Washington DC. Can I garnish his wages in Washington DC?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I beleive that you will first have to domesticate the judgment in D.C., that is get the judgment recognized in D.C.  If the judgment was on the merits after a full opportunity to litigate, that should be a simple process.  If the judgment was entered on default, however, it will be more complicated.  You will have to start a lawsuit in D.C. and show that the PA. court had jurisdiction over the judgment debtor.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters