QUESTION

I have a past personal injury case that I owe on. It is 15 years old and in WI. What percentage of the original judgement should I offer?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The obvious answer to what you should offer on a judgment, is what you reasonably can afford to pay. You should also consider talking to a bankruptcy attorney as you may be able to discharge the judgment in bankruptcy court.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2016 at 2:43 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters