QUESTION

I have a problem with the failure of teacher/principal to protect my granddaughter from a culturally violent mexican DACA

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The male student stomped on her foot breaking her new shoe. The same male student in another instance deliberately pushed a bathroom door closed on her fingers as she tried to exit the bathroom and held her trapped that way. In the shoe incident the teacher was a mexican substitute and did not tell my Granddaughters teacher. My wife complained to the Principal who's only response was to say he came from a troubled home and needed special consideration. The County School System has a policy in place to suppress reports with a goal of keeping students in school. Next was the crush fingers in the door incident. This time the principal said the student would be moved to a different classroom, but he was not. When my Granddaughter went to school the next day and saw the perpetrator she started crying and immediately begged to be taken back home. In the shoe incident the substitute failed to protect my granddaughter and deliberately hid the fact from her teacher & Principal. In the shoe inci
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Other than announcing "a problem" not sure what you are expecting to achieve, what your goal set is, etc. If you are wanting to "take on the system" and use this isntance as a cause to champion immigation reform, you'll need some super deep pockets to even start to entertain such an issue.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2018 at 12:43 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters