QUESTION

I have a questions regarding an out of state subpoena for disposition.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was issued a subpoena for disposition out of Hillsborough County FL and I currently live in North Carolina. I am trying to discern the degree to which I need to comply, I was advised by a FL attorney that he did not believe I needed to provide a disposition due to being issued out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can still be comoelled ot depositon. The issue is only where. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2020 at 7:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters