QUESTION

I have a settlement of $11,000 and the lawyer who worked the case refuses to send it to me. What can I do?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The lawyer has already been paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction and Real Estate Attorney serving Burbank, CA at The Law Offices of Adam S. Warshaw, APC
Update Your Profile
report the matter to the State Bar of California (assuming the lawyer and case are in CA); they take that sort of thing very seriously. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters