QUESTION

I have a sister who left things In our property when she moved 7 months ago, What are my options?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My sister left the contents in our property and she was told 13 days ago that she was to get the contents out. She still hasn’t and it’s been 7 months. What are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming that you've asked her to remove these things and she's refused or simply not responded.  Is she nearby that you could pack them up and take them to her?  Is the issue that she needs help moving them -- if so you should offer to help.  At some point after asking her to remove things and she doesn't, you can throw them away but that's really a last resort.  You'd need some sort of proof that you communicated with her, requested that she remove the items and the action you intend to take by the date if she fails to respect your request.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2018 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters