QUESTION

I have a vehicle that is titled in my name and my ex boyfriends. I paid cash for this vehicle and it is insured by me.

Asked on Jul 16th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
When I purchased the vehicle he convinced me he needed to be on the title if he was going to be driving it as well. Now we are broke up, he has the truck and says I bought it for him as a gift. What can be done? I dont have the money to pay $1000 or more for an attorney and it is valued to high for small claims court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Although it will be more difficult, I am not aware of any jurisdiction that would prevent you from representing yourself, even though it's not a small claims matter.  It may be difficult, however, to overcome the written title showing your ex-boyfriend as part owner, but he should at least pay half the insurance.  You should check whether, in the state in which the car is registered, an owner is required to insure a car which he/she is not driving.  If not, you should cancel the insurance.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters