QUESTION

i have a Verizon account that has been closed since 2002 with a balance of 900. am i obligated to pay it now.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My bill went from 100 to 900 in a 30 day period. I canceled the phone. Ive not paid on it since it was on. It has been 14 years. I've researched Georgia law. There's a two year limitation. Please give me a call back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I practice in tennessee and not in Georgia. In Tennessee this is a collection matter on a breach of contract and the statute of limitations would be 6 years.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters