QUESTION

I have adult children living with me. Could I be sued if they have a car accident with a car in their own name?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have adult children who live with me. Can I loose my home or life savings if they have a car accident with a car in their name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Although anybody can be sued for anything, the fact that your children happen to live with you does not make you liable for accidents they get into while driving their own car.  Of course, it's always wise to have sufficient automobile insurance to cover claims, so that nobody has to worry about losing their life's savings.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2018 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters