QUESTION

I have an affidavit of judgment against me from a collection agency from 2006. They recently filed to garnish my wages. I was never served.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
Also, it is for a credit account and I was able to pull the judgment and it does not even list the original lender and it looks generic. How can a judge grant this even without me being present? Oh and the description given on the notarized summons is a 5''9 180 pd person. I am 6ft to 6''1 easy 200 plus pound man that could never be confused with a 5''9 person. I already filed motions to vacate and included information to support my case. Will the judge even consider it? should I hire an attorney. They are seeking 4k.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are probably better off contacting an attorney who knows consumer law. It sounds like you may have some defenses.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters