QUESTION

I have an educational right to be informed of any school changes in relevance of me. What do I do if it was violated?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was not informed of a change I was given and I'm truly unhappy about it. What can I do about it?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your question is too vague to be answered. I need to know what the change was, why it was made, etc. I disagree that you have an educational right to advance warning of any school changes that affect you. I guess the only advice I can give is to consult an attorney regarding whether your rights were violated and what, if any, recourse you have.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Nothing the school as absolute discretion.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can complain. However, unless you can show a real "damage," there is no common-sense basis for a law suit.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, I am unclear as to what change for which you are inquiring. Generally, there is no "educational right" to be informed of any changes; however, there may be a more specific right that you may have.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Look at your STUDENT HANDBOOK. What does it say about the school changing policies?
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
I have no idea what you are asking me because your question provides insufficient facts to understand the institution involved, whether this is college, high school, junior high, elementary school, a public school, a private school, a work study program, an internship or any other identifying facts. See an attorney.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Have your divorce attorney review the judgment and give you advice as to what your options are.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Go with the flow or explain it better.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No such right exists. Teachers make the rules. Students follow the rules or drop out after age 16 and wash dishes the rest of their lives. Your syntax is questionable. Stay in school and study grammar.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
How exactly were you harmed, monetarily or otherwise? Are you willing to pay a lawyer to pursue a non-financial issue?
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
I need more facts. Who are you child, mother, father? What difference does it make?
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Live with it. Quit trying to find an easy out and sure someone. Work had, stay out of trouble and be a productive member of society.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
I don't understand your question and will need more information to fully reply.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to be a bit more specific. There is not an educational right to be informed that I am aware of. You probably cannot do anything.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
There is not enough details about your situation to give an answer.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your question defies understanding. There is no way to answer you.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no educational right. education is a privilege. What kind of school? What kind of change? Obviously you talk to the professor (teacher) and/or the principal (or other chief officer)
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters