QUESTION

I have an EEOC Formal Complaint that basically got rejected from the EEOC Operations branch in Washington, dc and was given option to file a civil cas

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
In the DC District Court. I am looking for a pro bono lawyer because I do not know what I am doing and have winged it so far. Can you please help me in getting info on how to file a civil claim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is hard to advise you, since the factual basis for your claims is not clear from your inquiry. An attorney needs to review your "right to sue" letter and assist you in determining whether it is worth the bother to file a civil action. The barriers to such lawsuits are substantial and most are dismissed before trial. Without an understanding of these principles, which are well understood by your former employer's attorneys, you will be at an almost insurmountable disadvantage. In general, these cases are not handled on a pro bono basis.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2012 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters