QUESTION

I have an ex girlfriend who helped with a down payment on a car. Now that we are not together, she is asking for this money back. TYPE OF LAWYER?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
She is asking for her money back and threatening legal action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If it was a loan, you need to pay it back.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2018 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters