QUESTION

I have an old payday loan and recently received a call from a law firm saying if I did not pay I would have a warrant since amount was over 500

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can they do this? Without a court hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clean what is being threatened. You can certainly be sued for money you owe. You generally cannot be subjected to criminal prosecution for non-payment of an ordinary debt.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters