QUESTION

I have apparently been sued and now have wage garnishments. I had no knowledge of this suit until the garnishment request to my employer.

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you did not have notice of the suit against you, you should move to vacate the judgment on that ground.  The procedure in LA is probably a little different than the procedure in the states in which I practice, so you should consult a Louisianna lawyer or the Clerk of the Court in which the judgment was entered.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters