QUESTION

I have bank statements stating I paid for a car in full but let my ex put it in her name and use it while we were together, can I get it back?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends - what were the terms on which you let your ex use the car?  Was it a gift, or was your agreement that she could have it under her name and use it only as long as the two of you were together?  Given the change in title, it appears to be a gift, and thus irrevocable.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters