QUESTION

I have been added as a party to a lawsuit already in existence for 2 years. Entitled to all prior discovery, who pays cost of prior discovery?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There are probably 30,000 pages of documents in "prior discovery" and I would need those to adequately defend myself. Who pays for the cost to provide a newly added party with all pre-existing discovery? (The filing to add me was a shotgun pleading) I believe that the lawsuit is frivolous but the law firm in question here engage in sport litigation and have been cited by several other NJ judges in court cases for their non-RPC character and behavior (Lying to Tribunal, etc.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

HIre a lawyer and let him/her deal with this issue.  The short answer is you will pay for the reproduction costs.  Perhaps you can get a disk with the documents on it.  This way you can review them on a computer screen and only print the ones that you need.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters