QUESTION

I have been charged with misdemeanor trespass for going to my financial inst to remove my funds as told by a c.u. rep to do after refusing me on joint

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
acct with myself and wife. As my perfect legal history of almost 65 years has now been besmerched(sp?) and this has caused us much distress, do I have any legal remedies after answering this improper charge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Assuming you are acquitted or the charges are dropped, you can have the records of your charge expunged.  If the allegations are so improper that there was no probable cause for even bringing them, you may have a claim for malicious prosecution and/or defamation. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters