QUESTION

I have been fasley accuse of shoplifting, how can I sue for defamtion of character and public humilation, and obatain a copy of the store security

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
tape to prove my innocient.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Law Attorney serving Athens, GA
1 Award
You can sue for defamation. That's clear. However, I don't know about "public humiliation." That's sort of included in the damages for defamation. You can also sue if you were falsely detained (false imprisonment), and possibly battery (if you were touched).  As for getting a copy of the store security tape, you'll need to sue the store first.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters