QUESTION

I have been named a Defendant in a Civil Lawsuit against my old Employer. What should I do next?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I just received a notice of E-File within the NY State Supreme Court against my old company and I’m listed as a defendant. I’m unsure of if I’m going to be represented, or if I’m going to be financially liable for any judgment against my old employerz
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Contact your old employer.  If you are being sued for something you did on the job, the company's insurance may cover you.  It depends on what you are named as a defendant for doing.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2019 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters