QUESTION

I have durable POA over my 18 yr old daughter with autism. I am trying to get a video taken down from YouTube that she was in without my permission.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter was separated from her chaperone at a political rally. A man walked up to her with a microphone yelling questions at her which in turn made her very upset. I have asked YouTube, Google, and Infowars to remove the video or at least the clip that features her in it due to the nature of the situation and they are refusing. I would like to file suit to have it removed and possibly sue for causing undue stress on her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a complicated issue and will likely be expensive to litigate since she was present at a public political rally. Depending on your daughters autism and functionality this may be more a humlitation for YOU than her - bearing in mind that you have a DPOA and not a guardianship. This is going to start as a matter of cost vs. effort unless you can find someone willing to take the case for polical reasons 0 but then you run the risk of you daughter being used as a political pawn which could be worse. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 1:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters