QUESTION

I have got my self in a bind with "title-max"...I have been paying on a $1200.00 loan for 5 months at $200.00/month... Balance is still$926! Help!

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I really did not realize how predatory this agreement was... I was shown an amortization schedule for 12 months prior to signing it, ...It looked reasonable, with the payments decreasing over the 12 months... We had no intention of going 12 months, but when we tried to pay more, we were told that the loan was only a 30 day loan, and interest and fees were added each 30 days the loan was not paid off. Please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the Consumer Affairs Division with the State of Tennessee.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters