QUESTION

I have have a civil demand letter for 275 dollars from kohl’s for taking a 50 dollar pair of earrings in Norwalk Connecticut should I pay it or ignore

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I feel like it’s unfair to pay 275 for a 50 dollar pair of earrings that I gave back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving New London, CT
1 Award
It is hard to answer this question.  If they obtaind a civil judgment against you in small claims court, you are required to pay some of their court expenses.  The additional money could be for court expenses.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2019 at 6:53 AM

This communication does not mean that we will accept your case. You must contact me directly at RMonaco@clsmlaw.com to continue the conversation in more detail

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters