QUESTION

I have just received a summons from a law firm representing American Express. This is for an unpaid bill of $19000. I can not afford a lawyer.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
AMex ceased all communication with me over a year ago when my outstanding bill was only a few months old. I tried to set up a payment plan and they said no. In May I finished my IRS debt and now have some $ to pay each month. I called them and again asked for a plan which was accepted. Three days later I received a letter from a law firm representing AMex and I called and told them I had made an arrangement. They said they would call AMex and get back to me. I tried to make first payment in June and the company would not take it. Two days ago I received a summons to go to civil court. All I want to do is start paying my bill and I want AMex to honor the agreement. I do not want a civil case on my record. I am disabled and have no assets other than a 15 year old car which is the only car in this household. I live with my 91 yr dad. I have had major medical bills and three surgeries the past two years and eight others since being disabled. I have no $ for a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you were served with a summons and complaint and you don’t file the required response under Florida civil procedures you will have a default taken against you and then American Express can commence collection against you to enforce their judgment. You should retain counsel to protect your interests. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2018 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters