QUESTION

I have life insurance on my husband and I'm the beneficiary he passed away from a heart attack, I'm wondering if I'm titled to the insurance money

Asked on May 27th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have life insurance on my husband he passed away from a heart attack we were divorced but still lived together and I'm the beneficiary am I titled to the money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you remain the beneficiary under the policy, and the policy covers death by heart attack, you would be entitled to the insurance proceeds.
Answered on May 29th, 2018 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters