QUESTION

I have lived years, i pay every day, but fell behind as well, plus thwy mysteriosly added over $600 to my bill with no e

Asked on Nov 06th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Plus theyvhave mysteriiusly added 600 to my bill no explanation was given qhen i ask the. General mgr is cruel to me, & constantly disrespects me fo they have to evict me? Do I have any rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no law that requires people be nice to you nor "respect" you when you don't do what you are supposed to when its supposed ot be done. If you don't pay the rent on time you are subject to eviction and that the landlord right. As to the $600.00 you have a right to explanation of what it is for and they should have no problem telling you what the extra $600.00 is related to. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters