QUESTION

i have purchased a boat in as is condition..the owner stated it had new engines and one and oil leak. can i sue?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
after removeing engine to fix oil leak i noticed that there were internal parts broken and need to have repaired. cost is appox. 4,000.00 per engine and there are two engines. even though he sold as is can i sue do to telling me they were new engines? i have that in writing also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I can't give you a definite answer without seeing your agreement, but if the seller made a false representation (that there were new engines) on which you relied (by agreeing to purchase the boat), you may be able to rescind the contract because you were fraudulently induced to enter into it, or you may be able to obtain damages.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters