QUESTION

I have received a summons. I need to respond in 30 days. I have less that 15 days now. Who do I contact?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I do not know this person, Never has been seen on the commercial property that I own. He claims as a handicapped person he did not have access to the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will have to respond to the summons and complaint.  The most widely used response is an answer, although there are other responses such as a demurrer or motion to quash.  You should contact an attorney to file a response for you within the time limit to respond.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters