QUESTION

I hired a company to redo my roof, they collect my down payment but no work was done, what can I do to recover my money

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I made the down payment, they told me they would start working as soon as the permit is granted by the city, but with weeks of delay. I checked with the city, and no application for permit was filed by the company. I can no get in touch with anybody working for that company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like may have been scammed. Depending on the amount you paid as a down payment you may need to hire a civil lawyer and report it to the states attorney to see if they can be located and get your money back. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 8:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters