QUESTION

I hired a housesitter/pet sitter thru Trusted Housesitters.com. she totaled my car arrested for dui and left my pets with no food or water

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
She spent four days in jail bonded out stayed at my house then left for Indiana she is due in court Monday 9/25 1pm. I was in Iceland when this happened and arrived home 9/17 in which she was gone. I had to rent a car. My deductible is $1000 plus I want compensation for add in price for rental car, compensation for 13 days for a pet sitter and now I have to incur car payments. My car was of off. Do I have any recourse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can sue her all you like - but practically collecting anything is unlikely from the facts presented. As to the website liability - this ill revolve around the terms of the agreement, disclaimers etc. Unfortunately, most such cases will involve paying a lawyer up front for handling the issue so, again, it may not be cost effective. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 5:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters