QUESTION

I hired a server to serve a 10 day notice to my brother living in my apartment. When do the 10 day notice start? When my brother is served or when

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
the date on the 10 day notice attached my me that the server gives him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The day after the server completes service.
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters