QUESTION

I inherited a condo from my mom in 2008 and wasn't aware of it until last December, condo was foreclosed now I'm being sued. Jeffrey Smith 8137084155

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Ex party order filed by condo association representatives January 30,2017. I never knew about property left to me, nor was I contacted until December. Condo is in Baltimore Maryland
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu will need to hire a lawyer in MD to handle this issue. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 10:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters