QUESTION

i know in florida concealed carry is banned if you go medical cannibus, but today the atf and fdle told me we loose all 2nd ammendment rights to purch

Asked on Oct 20th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
i know in florida concealed carry is banned if you go medical cannibus, but today the atf and fdle told me we loose all 2nd ammendment rights to purchace own and carry in our homes i need further clarification on this please. why do we loose 1 to obtain the othger?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I can't imagine a reason that you would lose right to OWN fire arm or possess in home. Only thing I can think of would be possibly the facts that drugs are STILL regulated under FEDERAL law and states making weed legal is somewhat like sanctuary cities - Federal law controls. 
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 5:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters