QUESTION

I live in Alabama. Can I file a civil lawsuit in Illinois?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2021 on Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
I live in Alabama. Can I file a civil lawsuit in Illinois?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Theoretically yes, but it depends on the parties and the action.  You can pretty much sue an Illinois resident in Illinois on any claim (although I would think you'd rather sue in Alabama if you could), but it is more complicated to sue a non-illinois resident in Illinois.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2021 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters