QUESTION

i live in arizona and my son was in an auto accident. the driver of the car that hit him had no insurance.Can i sue her mother for damages as she

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
owned the car and should be ultimately responsible for he insurance of the vehicle. My insurance company only tries to collect for 6 months and after that, they no longer pursue recovery and my "uninsured motorist" insurance bears the costs of the repairs (and I pay the deductible).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
If the daughter who was driving the car was using the car for a family purpose, you may be able to sue the owner of the car (mother) under the "family purpose doctrine."  In the meantime, you certainly should use your Uninsured Motorist coverage under your auto policy to obtain compensation for your sons' injuries.  These days, the assistance of a good attorney is always necessary to ensure that a victim receives the maximum fair compensation allowed by law from any insurance company.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters