QUESTION

I live in Manatee County, Florida but need to sue someone residing in Sarasota County, FL. Do I file in my county court or theirs?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I need to sue a small business owner/contractor to regain money lost from unacceptable workmanship that violates a warranty he provided to us. Owner refuses to make the job right nor will he return our phone calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your best bet is to hire a lawyer to address any litigation case. Even small claims is not Judge Judy - its real court. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2018 at 9:36 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters