QUESTION

I live in New York, but trying to help my son who lives in Copperas Cove, Texas. I am looking to hire an attorney to resolve an issues involving money

Asked on Sep 09th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I am trying to help my son who is Iraq war veteran and lives in Copperas Cove, Texas. About three years ago he was in the middle of divorcing his wife while living with a girlfriend and her two children. The house they lived in was too small for them so my son asked me to help them to buy a lager house. Since my son was in the middle of divorce I transferred the money to his girlfriend’s bank account. I have a copy of this bank transfer. Last year my son and his girlfriend separated and now he is renting an apartment and she and her new boyfriend and her 2 kids live in that house. My question is – how do I get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The short answer is it is a Texas question.  As it was a gift and not a loan, you likely do not get it back.  The origin of the transfer was fraud on the matrimonial court, so the equities are not on your side.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2019 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters