QUESTION

i live in Ophir Canyon Ut. 84071. our neighbor took away 4 inches of our land that supports our retaining wall without our permission andnot home

Asked on Mar 16th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
the neighbor bought some land next to ours. we were on vacation and came home to see our retaining wall damaged and the posts that support the balcony were hanging freely. he cleared awat 4 inches of or land that support our property. without permission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If you cannot settle this issue by simple agreement, with the appropriate filings with the county recorder, you will need to file suit to quiet title on your property.   Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests. 

David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Mar 17th, 2018 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters