QUESTION

I live in Wisconsin, can I file a small claim court in York County Pennsylvania?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife stayed at a camp ground in Airville, PA.long term in a camper at the camp. Not our camper. I got a phone call from the camp managers, stating that my wife should find another place to live. She couldn't and paid $850 for a month. Few days later, a friend found her a place to live. She talked to the camp managers, they said she could go, when my wife asked about the refund for the money, they said they will send a check after our check cleared the bank. Two week later after the check had cleared, the managers were called to find out about the refund. They wouldn't answer me. Later, We got an email stating that we will not get the $600 refund and owed an additional $250 for damage to an awnig to the trailer, which did get damaged by the rain, not my wife. Is the $600 worth taking to small claims court in PA, Can we take them to small claims court in PA when we live in WI?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue in Pa but will need to file in the local DJ office.  Then a hearing will be scheduled.  In the long run you may end up winning but it may not be economically worth your time and effort to do that.  Some other suggestions are filing a complaint with the PA Attorney General Dept of Consumer Protection and also the PA Better Business Bureau. Scott Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-888-8888
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters