QUESTION

I loaned money to someone who signed an agreement to pay me back in 5 monthly installments. She didn't and the final installment was to be in May.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She signed the agreement and I loaned her the money in my home in Bergen County. She lives in Passaic County. Can I file a small claims suit in my county of Bergen, or do I have to go to her county of Passaic?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Your best bet is to file where she lives in Passaic County.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters