QUESTION

I loaned some money to a guy with steady income, but he refuses to pay me back. I have a signed promissory note. What type of attorney should i seek?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
The man owns 2 businesses and I used to work for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This is a "collection" matter, and there are attorneys who specialize in such matters. In general, anyone who practices civil or commercial litigation can handle this.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters